Stakeholder portalMarket noticesContact

Home / Interconnection / Queue reports

Interconnection queue status: third quarter 2026

Published October 9, 2026 · Data as of September 30, 2026 · Interconnection Planning

This quarterly update reports the number and capacity of active interconnection requests in the Midland Grid queue, and the average time from request to executed interconnection agreement for agreements signed in the past twelve months. Standalone battery storage is reported separately because it is now the largest resource type in the queue.

626active requests
127.0 GWrequested capacity in the queue
41.6 GWstandalone storage, 33% of queued capacity
34 monthsaverage wait to agreement, standalone storage

Queue by resource type

Table 1. Active requests and average wait to agreement, by resource type
Resource typeRequestsGWShareSigned, 12 mo.Avg. wait, mo.
Battery storage (standalone)21441.633%2334
Solar17630.224%1736
Solar plus storage13827.922%1437
Wind6114.812%539
Natural gas229.47%428
Other153.12%230
All resource types626127.0100%6535

Requests: active requests, meaning valid requests without an executed interconnection agreement. GW: requested capacity. Signed, 12 mo.: agreements executed in the past twelve months. Average wait covers the 65 agreements executed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026, measured from the date the request was deemed valid. “Other” includes hydro, geothermal and merchant transmission.

Standalone storage

Standalone storage requests in the queue rose to 214, with 41.6 GW of requested capacity, from 178 requests and 33.0 GW a year earlier. The 23 storage agreements executed in the past twelve months, covering 4.4 GW, waited an average of 34 months from request to agreement. Two years ago the comparable figure was 27 months.

Table 2. Standalone storage in the queue
As ofRequestsGWSigned, 12 mo.Withdrawn, 12 mo.Avg. wait, mo.
Sep 30, 202414124.3152227
Sep 30, 202517833.0192731
Sep 30, 202621441.6233134
Table 3. Standalone storage requests by study phase, September 30, 2026
Study phaseRequestsGW
Phase 1 cluster study9618.9
Phase 2 cluster study6112.2
Facilities study387.1
Agreement in negotiation193.4
Total21441.6

Withdrawn, 12 mo.: storage requests withdrawn in the prior twelve months. Capacity is requested injection capacity in GW. Midland Grid does not collect storage energy capacity (MWh) through the interconnection process.

Study process during the quarter

Phase 2 results for the 2025 cluster were issued in August. Withdrawals after Phase 1 triggered restudies for two subgroups of that cluster, and Midland Grid completed both restudies within the quarter. The 2026 cluster request window closed on June 30, 2026 with 58 new standalone storage requests totaling 11.4 GW. Phase 1 studies for that cluster are under way.

Network upgrades identified in studies remain the main driver of wait times. Requests at substations in the western part of the footprint, where solar and storage requests are concentrated, carry the highest upgrade cost allocations and the longest study times.

Definitions

Average wait to agreement
Mean time from the date a request was deemed valid to the date its interconnection agreement was executed, for agreements executed in the twelve months to the reporting date. It does not include time after the agreement for construction, network upgrades or energization.
Active request
A valid request that has not withdrawn and has not executed an interconnection agreement.
Requested capacity
The maximum injection capacity in the request, in GW. Solar plus storage requests are counted once at their combined injection limit.

Questions about this report: Interconnection Planning, interconnection@midlandgrid.example. Request-level queue data is available to registered stakeholders through the stakeholder portal.